BRISCOE, Chief Judge.
[…] To begin with, "the General Allotment Act [of 1887] provided for the division of tribal land into fee simple parcels owned by individual tribal members." Plains Commerce Bank v. Long Family Land and Cattle Co., 554 U.S. 316, 331, 128 S.Ct. 2709, 171 L.Ed.2d 457 (2008). Specifically, the General Allotment Act provided that each allotted parcel would be held in trust by the United States for a "period of twenty-five years ... for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment" was made. 25 U.S.C. § 348. The General Allotment Act further provided that, at the end of that twenty-five year period, the United States would "convey the same by patent to said Indian... in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever." Id.
The 1908 Allotment Act, 35 Stat. 312, "released particular Indian owners from the[] restrictions [imposed by the General Allotment Act] ahead of schedule, vesting in them full fee ownership."